Congratulations to all of the nominees, and winners, in the Irish Times Theatre Awards. Thanks to the Irish Times and the Judges, Fergus Cronin, Liz Nugent and Gerry Smyth for a wonderful night in the National Concert Hall. Our huge congratulations to last night's winners:

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD - Limerick City of Culture: Former programmers and the current administration for using the city in the most imaginative way to rebrand Limerick as a beacon of artistic endeavour.

BEST ACTOR -
 Lewis J Stadlen in The Price, the Gate Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER - Mike Britton for How Many Miles to Babylon, the Lyric Theatre

BEST NEW PLAY - Our Few and Evil Days by Mark O'Rowe, the Abbey Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGNER - Teho Teardo and Helen Atkinson for Ballyturk, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Gilmore in Breathless, Orion Productions and Danú Theatre

BEST SET DESIGNER - Alyson Cummins for Pentecost, the Lyric Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR - Selina Cartmell for Punk Rock, the Lyric Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER - Ciaran Bagnall for Pentecost, the Lyric Theatre

BEST OPERA PRODUCTION - Silent Night by Kevin Puts, Wexford Festival Opera

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Simon O'Gorman in Sive, the Abbey Theatre

BEST ACTRESS - Sinéad Cusack in Our Few and Evil Days, the Abbey Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION - Ballyturk, written and directed by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival

AN POST AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD - Silent Night by Kevin Puts, Wexford Festival Opera

Stephen Rea was the recipient of the Special Tribute Award for outstanding achievement, contribution to theatre and overall brilliance. On receiving the award, Rea paid tribute to "the writers" in theatre and film. 

Best Production

You voted: Ballyturk by Enda Walsh, for Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival

Irish Times Theatre Awards judges voted: Ballyturk by Enda Walsh, for Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival 

The poll results:

  • 41% - Ballyturk directed by Enda Walsh for Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival
  • 35% - Punk Rock directed by Selina Cartmell for the Lyric Theatre
  • 21% - Our Few and Evil Days directed by Mark O'Rowe for the Abbey Theatre
  • 3% - On the Wire directed by Terry O'Donovan for Wildebeest Theatre Company.

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:

Bailegangaire (Druid Theatre Company), How to Keep an Alien (Sonya Kelly/ Tiger Dublin Fringe), The Motherfucker with the Hat (Orion Productions/ The New Theatre), Stones in his Pockets (Ian McElhinney), VARDO (Louise Lowe), The Bachelor of Kilkish (Bottom Dog Theatre Company), A Midsummer Night's Dream (Dublin Castle), The Far Off Hills (Mikel Murfi/ Nomad Theatre Network), Twelfth Night (Wayne Jordan/ The Abbey Theatre), The Vortex (The Gate Theatre), Beautiful Dreamers (The Performance Corporation/ ANU Productions), Dublin Oldschool (Tiger Dublin Fringe), The Wasteground Party (The Abbey Theatre), A Tender Thing (Project Arts Centre).

Best Director

You voted: Enda Walsh for Ballyturk, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival.

Irish Times Theatre Awards voted: Selina Cartmell for Punk Rock, by Simon Stephens, for the Lyric Theatre

The results:

  • 45% - Enda Walsh for Ballyturk
  • 44% - Selina Cartmell for Punk Rock
  • 7% - Conall Morrison for Sive
  • 4% - Jimmy Fay for Pentecost

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:
Tara Doolan for Waiting in Line, Mikel Murfi for The Far Off Hills, Gary Keegan and Feidlim Cannon for Frequency 783, Ian McElhinney for Stones In His Pockets, Gary Hynes for Bailegangaire, Gina Moxley, Louise Lowe for VARDO, Jim Culleton for Underneath, Mark O'Rowe for Our Few and Evil Days, Wayne Jordan for Twelfth Night, Annabelle Comyn for The Vortex, Annie Ryan for A Girl Is a Half Formed Thing, Jim Nolan for Dreamland.

Best Actress

You voted: Aoife Duffin in A Girl is a Half Formed Thing, adapted for the stage and directed by Annie Ryan for Corn Exchange

Irish Times Theatre Awards judges voted: Sinéad Cusack as Margaret in Our Few and Evil Days, written and directed by Mark O’Rowe for the Abbey Theatre, Dublin

The poll results:

  • 32% - Aoife Duffin in A Girl is a Half Formed Thing
  • 30% - Marie Mullen as Mommo in Bailegangaire
  • 27% - Sinéad Cusack as Margaret in Our Few and Evil Days
  • 11% - Judith Roddy as Marian in Pentecost.

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:
Niamh McGrath in The Far Off Hills, Rebecca O'Mara in Aristocrats, Margaret Mc Auliffe in Deeds of Deceit, Penny Slusher in Chapatti, Natalie Radmall Quirke in Twelfth Night, Andrea Irvine in Wexfour, Kate Gilmore in Petals by Gillian Greer (Theatre Upstairs), Derbhle Crotty in Sive, Natalie Radmall Quirke as Olivia in Twelfth Night.

Best Actor

You voted: Cillian Murphy in Ballyturk, written and directed by Enda Walsh for Landmark Productions and Galways International Arts Festival.

Irish Times Theatre Awards judges voted: Lewis J Stadlen as Solomon in The Price, by Arthur Miller, directed by Doug Hughes for the Gate Theatre, Dublin


The poll results:

  • 48% - Cillian Murphy in Ballyturk
  • 30% - Rhys Dunlop as William in Punk Rock
  • 18% - Ciarán Hinds as Michael in Our Few and Evil Days
  • 4% - Lewis J Stadlen as Solomon in The Price

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included: 
Mikel Murfi in Ballyturk, Steve Blount in The Far Off Hills, Neimhin Robinson in Frequency 783, Peter Coonan in Borstal Boy, Emmet Kirwan in Dublin Oldschool, Tom Vaughan Lawlor in Our Few and Evil Days, Brendan Conroy in The Bachelor of Kilkish, Pat Kinevane in Underneath, Marty Rea in An Ideal Husband, Owen Roe as Romeo in A Tender Thing, Brendan Conroy in Dreamland, Rory Nolan as Ross O'Carroll Kelly in Breaking Dad (The Gaiety).

Best Supporting Actress

You voted: Aisling O’Sullivan as Dolly in Bailegangaire by Tom Murphy, directed by Garry Hynes for Druid Theatre, Galway.

Irish Times Theatre Awards judges voted: Kate Gilmore in Breathless, by John MacKenna, directed by Iseult Golden for Orion Productions and Danú Theatre.

The poll results: 

  • 33% - Aisling O’Sullivan as Dolly in Bailegangaire
  • 31% - Caitriona Ennis as Annie in Spinning
  • 24% - Kate Gilmore in Breathless
  • 12% - Bríd Ní Neachtain as Nanna Glavin in Sive

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:
Julie Sharkey in The Far Off Hills, Catherine Walsh in Bailegangaire, Breffni Holahan as Rachel/Sorcha in VARDO, Clare Monnelly in The Bachelor of Kilkish,  Jane Brennan in Brigid, Fiona McGeown in Playboy of the Western World, Elaine Fox in Twelfth Night (the Abbey Theatre), Rebecca Warner in VARDO, Caoimhe O'Malley in Breaking Dad, Lauren Larkin in Advocacy, Natalie Radmall Quirke as Olivia in Twelfth Night.

Best Supporting Actor

You voted: Ian Toner as Bennett in Punk Rock, by Simon Stephens, for the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Irish Times Theatre Awards judges voted: Simon O’Gorman as Thomasheen Seán Rua in Sive, by John B Keane, for the Abbey Theatre

The poll results:

  • 44% - Ian Toner as Bennett in Punk Rock
  • 22% - Mark Lambert as Sir Andrew Aguecheek in Twelfth Night
  • 17% - Simon O’Gorman as Thomasheen Seán Rua in Sive
  • 17% - Des Keogh as the Doc in Dreamland

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:
Rory Nolan in Aristocrats, Nick Dunning in Twelfth Night, Gerard Kelly in Twelfth Night, Stephen Rea in Ballyturk, Mikel Murfi in Ballyturk, Mark O'Halloran as Malvolio in Twelfth Night, Rory Corcoran in Punk Rock, Tom Vaughan Lawlor in Our Few and Evil Days.

Best New Play

You voted: Our Few and Evil Days by Mark O’Rowe for the Abbey Theatre, Dublin

Irish Times Theatre Awards judges voted: Our Few and Evil Days by Mark O’Rowe for the Abbey Theatre, Dublin

The poll results:

  • 41% - Our Few and Evil Days by Mark O'Rowe, The Abbey Theatre
  • 24% - Dreamland by Jim Nolan for Garter Lane, Everyman and Project Arts Centre
  • 21% - Petals by Gillian Greer for Roadkill Productions and Theatre Upstairs
  • 7% - The Mariner by Hugo Hamilton for the Gate Theatre, Dublin
  • 7% - Conservatory by Michael West for the Peacock Theatre, Dublin

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:
Waiting in Line by the Honest Arts Production Company, Ballyturk by Enda Walsh, Brigit by Tom Murphy, Leper + Chip by Karl Shiels for Theatre Upstairs, How to Keep an Alien by Sonya Kelly/ Rough Magic, The Bachelor of Kilkish by Bottom Dog Theatre Company, The Waste Ground Party by Shaun Dunne, The Peacock, Dublin Oldschool by Emmet Kirwan, Death Row Cowboy by Bigger Picture Projects/ Three Peas Theatre Company, Spinning by Deirdre Kinahin/ Fishamble, Breaking Dad by Ross O’Carroll Kelly, The Centre of the Universe by John Doran, Wexfour - 4 short plays by John Banville, Eoin Colfer, Billy Roche and Colm Toibin.

Best Lighting

You voted: Adam Silverman for Ballyturk, by Enda Walsh, for Landmark Productions/GIAF

Irish Times Theatre Awards judges voted: Ciaran Bagnall for Pentecost, by Stewart Parker, for the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

The poll results: 

  • 46% - Adam Silverman for Ballyturk
  • 40% - Chahine Yavroyan for The Vortex and Punk Rock
  • 8% - John Comiskey for Sive
  • 6% - Ciaran Bagnall for Pentecost

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:
Eamon Fox for Stones In His Pockets, Paul Doran for Teip Dheirneach Krapp (the New Theatre), Sarah Jane Shiels for Dublin Oldschool, Sinead Wallace for Wexfour, Paul Keogan for Our Few and Evil Days.

Best Set Design

You voted: Jamie Vartan, for Ballyturk, by Enda Walsh, for Landmark Productions and GIAF

Irish Times Theatre Awards judges voted: Alyson Cummins, for Pentecost, by Stewart Parker, for the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

The poll results:

  • 42% - Jamie Vartan for Ballyturk
  • 23% - Mario Beck for Waiting in Line
  • 23% - Paul Wills for Our Few and Evil Days
  • 12% - Alyson Cummins for Pentecost

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:
Ciaran O'Melia for Frequency 783, Sabine Dargent for Spinning, Heartbreak House at The Abbey, Paul Fahy for Room 303, Joe Vanek, Tales from Briar Hall by Katie McCann at Theatre Upstairs, Monica Frawley, Ciaran O'Melia for Twelfth Night.

 

Best Sound Design

You voted: Teho Teardo and Helen Atkinson, for Ballyturk, by Enda Walsh, for Landmark Productions/GIAF

Irish Times Theatre Awards judges voted: Teho Teardo and Helen Atkinson, for Ballyturk, by Enda Walsh, for Landmark Productions/GIAF

The poll results:

  • 34% - Teho Teardo and Helen Atkinson for Ballyturk
  • 32% - Fergus O’Hare for Punk Rock
  • 18% - Tom Lane for Between Trees and Water
  • 16% - Carl Kennedy for Mr Foley the Radio Operator

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:
Sean Millar for Frequency 783, Jack Cawley for Care, Denis Clohessy for Underneath, Denis Clohessy for Chapatti, Kate Gilmore and Laurence Falconer for A Picture Of Us, Tom Lane for Twelfth Night, Rob Moloney for Between Trees and Water, Pat Jackman for Wexfour.

Best Opera Production

You voted: Macbeth by William Shakespeare, directed by Oliver Mears for Northern Ireland Opera

Irish Times Theatre Awards judges voted: Silent Night by Kevin Puts, directed by Tomer Zvulun for Wexford Festival Opera

The poll results:

  • 30% - Macbeth
  • 25% - The Rape of Lucretia
  • 25% - Silent Night
  • 20% - Der Vampyr

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:
Nixon in China (Wide Open Opera), Lismore Music Festival production of Mozart's Magic Flute.

Best Costume Design

You voted: Catherine Fay, for Breaking Dad, by Paul Howard, for Landmark,  and Our Few and Evil Days, by Mark O’Rowe, for the Abbey Theatre

Irish Times Theatre Awards voted: Mike Britton, for How Many Miles to Babylon?, by Jennifer Johnston, adapted for stage by Alan Stanford for the Lyric, Belfast

The poll results: 

  • 31% - Catherine Fay for Breaking Dad and Our Few and Evil Days
  • 27% - Mike Britton for How Many Miles to Babylon?
  • 24% - Niamh Lunny for Heartbreak House
  • 18% - Peter O’Brien for An Ideal Husband

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:
Rowena Cunningham for Deeds of Deceit, Vita Tzykun for Silent Night, Joe Vanek for Wexfour, Emma Fraser for Twelfth Night.

 

Judge's Special Award

You voted: Stage managers and technicians: For keeping the show on the road after opening night and for loyal support to cast and creatives.

Irish Times Theatre Awards judges voted: Limerick City of Culture: Former programmers and the current administration for using the city in the most imaginative way to rebrand Limerick as a beacon of artistic endeavour.

The poll results:

  • 48% - Stage managers and technicians
  • 22% - The Lir
  • 16% - Limerick City of Culture
  • 14% - Lyric Theatre

We asked who did you think was left out and the answers included:
The Gaiety School of Acting for producing top talent for more than 20 years!
Smock Alley Theatre
Dance
Wexfour production and publication celebrating Wexford Arts Centre's 40th anniversary as oldest regional arts centre in Ireland
Lismore Music Festival for keeping the show on the road without any significant funding
Donal O' Kelly for unflaggingly highlighting the role of arts in social justice for the past 20 years.

Your Theatre Moment of the Year

We asked you to tell us what your Theatre Moment of the Year was and here are your answers...

  • Silent Night, Wexford Opera
  • Hamlet - Dublin Theatre Festival
  • Hamlet, Bord Gais Theatre
  • Our Few and Evil days
  • The Look of Love sequence in Ballyturk with the two Murphy's.
  • Tundra at Dublin Dance Festival
  • Enda Walsh and Mark O'Rowe, great new plays
  • A Girl is a Half-Formed Thing
  • Ballyturk
  • Leper + Chip, theatre upstairs
  • Mikel Murfi in Ballyturk
  • A very good year. Some great new plays and performances
  • Ballyturk
  • The entire action of Our Few and Evil Days
  • HAMLET
  • Royal Deluxe, Granny in Limerick
  • Girl is a Half Formed Thing - Aoife Duffin's spectacular and subtle performance
  • Stephen Rae in Ballyturk
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream (outdoor Shakespeare in Dublin Castle gardens)
  • Druids Bailgangaire
  • Audiences continuing to support theatre.
  • Ballyturk in Galway. Our Few and Evil Days in Dublin.
  • GIAF
  • DTF very strong
  • Ballyturk - The Black Box, Galway
  • Kate Gilmore
  • Opening scene of Ballyturk with Murphy and Murfi 's sequence to ABC's The Look of Love.
  • Realising mid-way through just how special the Lyric's Punk Rock was.
  • Panti's Noble Call.
  • Dublin Theatre Festival's Schaubuhne Hamlet at BGE theatre, opening night.
  • Mikel Murfi and Cillian Murphy dancing onstage at the Black Box in Ballyturk at giaf. Sublime
  • Twelfth Night, Abbey Theatre
  • Seeing short plays specially written for Wexford Arts Centre by John Banville, Eoin Colfer, Billy Roche and Colm Toibin performed on stage by stellar national cast and production team commitment to small regional venue. A unique intimate experience.
  • Kate Gilmore in petals.
  • The Vortex at The Gate Theatre - so stunningly brilliant!
  • PETALS at Theatre Upstairs
  • Ballyturk was just amazing. by far the best moment from 2014. inspiring, intriguing, fascinating , curious, erie , wonderful and quirky all rolled into one
  • Dublin Oldschool at Project Arts Centre
  • Cillian Murphy in Ballyturk
  • Ballyturk without a doubt.
  • Ballyturk - for the hilarious and heartbreaking words of Enda Walsh, the sheer brilliance and physicality of Cillian Murphy and Mikel Murfi, and the back wall tearing apart to reveal Stephen Rea. Amazing.
  • ANU - VARDO
  • Leper and chip @ Theatreupstairs
  • New writing standard was high
  • Seeing The Lir Students up the level of talent coming out of training in this country.
  • The wall falling in Ballyturk & Stephen Rae singing.
  • Mark O'Halloran ripping off his suit to reveal himself in a yellow morphsuit with glasses in Twelfth Night
  • Tarry Flynn at The Lir A Girl is a half formed thing
  • Punk rock
  • It wasn't in Ireland. It was several moments during Declan Donnelan's 'Tis Pity She's a Whore' in the Barbican, London. In Ireland, the best moments were provided by a delightfully engaged cast in Twelfth Night at the Abbey.
  • The second act of Dreamland. Powerfully moving.
  • Royal De Luxe in Limerick
  • Punk Rock and A Tender Thing
  • Man in the Woman's Shoes
  • Hamlet

Thank you to all who voted in our poll! We look forward to the Irish Times Theatre Awards 2015.